Sunday, December 30, 2007

मकेओवर 2008


This week I think I will consume more alcohol in one week time than I do all year. Just a day away from 2008-- which means resolutions

Be More Organized
Ok, I have a slight case of a type A personality, but sometimes it gets lost to the public, but it's always there. I crave organization and honestly without it, I don't sleep as well. Just ask Mini , Tumbai or Sam, I often make the bed before I can sleep in it. The question is why am I not organized. Well can you say, I have a lot on my plate. In reality I don't have as much as others, but I get so overwhelmed by the details - that I just get consumed. So in 2008, I am going to stop spreading myself so thin, instead, I am going focus on organizing my PMI- so that I don't get too stressed out - don't wait for the last minute to complete TOS - which leads to burnout by the end of the month ;) my IJP (this one is hard), roster adherence :P and to reach office on time,organize my desk - stop the piles - start a filing system that works.And this is till the time I can find a better employer for myself.

Write
I love to write (if anyone who is reading this) you know. I am not sure if I am the best writer, but that does not stop me. I have a secret dream of being a fabulous children's book writer. I have many ideas and many book titles, but they are all in my head. So this year I am going to try to take them from my head to paper. Then figuring out if they are good enough for someone else to read them is another thing.lol

So that's just two. We will see how long these last. I think organization is hard - but I am committed.

Saturday, December 22, 2007

Sunday, October 21, 2007

Just to say .....i thought im supposed to be brainy ...it took me so long.... to work out the love thing. nah i am only jokin it.! What is my problem with Sam. I don't even know him but its a little bit horrible (the comments). And damn !! I thought he is one of the only people who can......WATEVER !!. I think that the people who think you are in love with don't know you very well.I can't wait till he goes away .Thats the only thing that has happened in my boring life!!!!!!(except for stuff i wudn't write on the blog) since this blog is kinda crap i might change it later.

Sunday, October 14, 2007


My mind sets no where and just thinks about you,
I wanna talk a lot with you but our talks are due.

I hope you are in heaven and living blissful life with the Gods.I wish you peace and eternity.

Love you lots!

"Either you are going to be a bad mom and be a really good career woman and wife, or a good mom and career woman and bad wife, or a good mom and a good wife and your career is going to suck."

Friday, August 24, 2007

incredibly lazy-assed at work in a call centre .....



I got a laid back attitude that appear like nothing upsets me . As I sit at my work station today in my slow laid back, slow southern drawl away, I think some of the young aggressive english yuppies will think "typical Indian employee!" They won't know about my one time look at the headset or hurting my back lifting too much weight, and most of all, tat i could probably could buy and sell them if I wanted.
They say our that DAT and productivity is all that we care for. Minute by minute existence rushes by me and is gone in a voice recorder leaving me naught.But two things: anticipation of more fleeting instants and those hundreds of instants gone, stored - or not - in the physiological structures of our brain.But definitely stored in the Temporary folder and cookies.This craziness is keeping me from a good life experience. At the very least, it's making me think and preoccupying my brain with the kind o' crap that's been making me ever more obsolete, since as long as I can recall.To clarify that somewhat; blah blah blah... I can get over my history one way or another.
At least this blog counts for my incredibly lazy-assed self. Oops !!

Dilemma----why cant men and women be friends ??


If the two people are in relationships, the pressure of possible involvement is lifted. That doesn't work either. Because what happens then is the person you're involved with can't understand why you need to be friends with the person you're just friends with, like it means something is missing from the relationship and wanted to go outside to get it. Then when you say, 'No, no, no, no, it's not true, nothing is missing from the relationship,' the person you're involved with then accuses you of being secretly attracted to the person you're just friends with, which you probably are - I mean, come on, who the hell are we kidding, let's face it - which brings us back to the earlier rule before the amendment, which is men and women can't be friends.